How do I go about filing for a default divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about filing for a default divorce?

I filed for divorce in February of this year uncontested. My husband and I have only been married 1 1/2 years. We have nothing to split and no children. He didnt want to be served so he filed a waiver of citation with the court. He has now changed his mind and doesnt want to sign the final divorce papers with the judge. I have been issued a trial date and pre-trial date by the court. The scheduling order I received states that I need to provide the respondent with a copy of the order. My spouse refuses to give me his address. The court told me I need to file a default divorce if he is not going to show up to sign. Also, what should I do about getting him a copy of the scheduling order?

Asked on September 1, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the complexity of the dissolution that you are now faced with due to your husband's change of heart as to the dissolution process that you have written about, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to get the proper paper work in order, served and filed so you do not get in trouble with the court.

Included would be your request to serve and file the request for entry of the default against your soon to be former spouse. My experience is that it is best to pay an attorney for his or her time as well as the assistant's to get the paper work needed to be approved as opposed to you doing it yourself given the log jam that you have written about in the court proceeding that you are now involved in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption