If I filed for divorce inone state but am moving to another, what do I need to do to have someone else represent me in court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I filed for divorce inone state but am moving to another, what do I need to do to have someone else represent me in court?

I need to have someone file legal papers and represent me in court in AZ. I have already filed for divorce but have to leave the state in 2 weeks for career reasons. My spouse has already moved to another state so all notification of the divorce proceedings have been through the mail. How do I appoint someone to represent me in these matters? Or can I do much of this through mail/fax?

Asked on January 3, 2011 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can retain an attorney to represent you in AZ.  Your county bar association may have a referral service listing attorneys who handle divorce.

If you are out of the state, but have to appear in court, some judges will allow you to participate in the hearing by telephone instead of being physically present.  If a future hearing in your case is scheduled, you could ask the judge's law clerk whether or not the judge will allow you to appear by telephone instead of being physically present. 

Filing documents with the court could be done via mail or fax.  Many courts now allow electronic filing of documents.  Check with the court clerk to inquire if the court where your case has been filed allows electronic filing of documents.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption