Wat to do if I filed for divorce almost 2 years ago but my husband’s attorney never filanalized the paperwork since he was not paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wat to do if I filed for divorce almost 2 years ago but my husband’s attorney never filanalized the paperwork since he was not paid?

My spouse hired an attorney who filed his response. Since then I have not been contacted by his attorney to finalize the paperwork because he has not paid his attorney bill. How do I get this finalized on my end?

Asked on January 10, 2013 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It sounds like you filed for divorce (summons+petition), he filed a response and then nothing happened.  That is unfortunate.  You need to go talk to a local family law attorney right away.  You may be waiving your right to spousal support and/or child support.  It may get increasingly difficult to discover where money went or which assets are community. 

If you can't afford an attorney--at least go get a free consultation and follow up by going to the self-help center at your local courthouse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption