Is it legal if I filed for divorce and my husband opened a separate checking account and moved his automatic deposit to it from our joint account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal if I filed for divorce and my husband opened a separate checking account and moved his automatic deposit to it from our joint account?

I filed for divorce. My spouse lives in another state. We have a joint account which I have been using for 7 months before filing for divorce. Today he opened a separate checking account and transferred his direct deposit from his job to that account to “protect himself”. I thought he could not do that according to the standard family law restraining orders or is that just referring to insurances.

Asked on February 21, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption