If I filed for divorce and it’s still pending, can I still marry my finace?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I filed for divorce and it’s still pending, can I still marry my finace?

I filed in court where we live the judge said I was missing one piece of paper but I wasn’t so now its pending.

Asked on June 22, 2017 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Until your divorce is final, you are still legally married and therefore cannot enter into another marriage. If you do, "re-marry", it will be null and void. In ther words, in the eyes of the law your second "marriage" will be as though it never happened.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption