What to do I filed for divorce a year ago but it has still not been finalized because my ex-wife refuses to take the required parenting class?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do I filed for divorce a year ago but it has still not been finalized because my ex-wife refuses to take the required parenting class?

I have my child every other week, for a week at a time . My ex signed a notorized agreement for to the custody terms but won’t take the parenting class so we can go before a judge. What can I do to get this divorce finalized?

Asked on April 5, 2012 under Family Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

Alan Pransky / Law Office of Alan J Pransky

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should file a motion to compel your spouse to take the parenting class.  If your spouse still refustes, file a contempt and a motion to waive the requirement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption