If I filed for an LLC that is solely in my name, what rights do investors have to vote me out or take control of assets?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I filed for an LLC that is solely in my name, what rights do investors have to vote me out or take control of assets?

Myself and 10 others started doing business/ After 2 months and 10 investors we are shutting down since we tried to get the operating agreement signed but failed. What right do they have to vote me out or take control of everyone’s assets if I am the only one on the LLC filing? I want to make sure everyone gets a fair deal and 2 of the investors are trying to take control of the whole situation.

Asked on December 11, 2014 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you are the only member of the LLC, they can't "vote you out," since you control 100% of the LLC. But you owe various legal duties, including a fiduciary duty, to your investors, and if they provided money or other assets, you can't simply fold the business and dispose of (or keep) their investments and other assets without regard to them. If you try to do so, they could bring a lawsuit against you--and individual investors who feel you are disregarding their interests could bring such a suit (i.e. of two feel they are being treated unfairly, those two could bring legal action even if the other 8 are happy). If possible, resolve a situation like this by negotiation, not litigation, since this type of lawsut can be expensive for everyone.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption