When can I once again file for bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When can I once again file for bankruptcy?

I filed Chapter 7 4 years ago and it was was discharged 3 years ago. When could I file for Chapter 13?

Asked on May 15, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the bankruptcy laws of this country, once a person has filed for bankruptcy protection and obtained a discharge, he or she is precluded from filing for bankruptcy protection for a full seven (7) years after the prior discharge. From what you have written, you have another four (4) years to wait before you can file again for bankruptcy protection.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption