If I filed Chapter 7 and just received a garnishment, what must I do to stop it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I filed Chapter 7 and just received a garnishment, what must I do to stop it?

My papers have been filed in the bankruptcy court and I have a case number. garnihsment was on my wages from my employer.

Asked on October 19, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In order to stop the wage garnishment due to your Chapter 7 bankruptcy filing you need to immediately serve and file a claim of exemption as to such attaching your bankruptcy filing referencing the automatic stay in effect.

Serve the claim of exemption on the judgment creditor and your employer and and file such with the court and wait for a hearing date on the claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption