If I filed Chapter 7 about 18 years ago, is there anything I can do to have a against my home lien lifted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I filed Chapter 7 about 18 years ago, is there anything I can do to have a against my home lien lifted?

I didn’t realize prior to the bankruptcy that a lien was placed on my home by one of the creditors. I now am considering selling my home and want the lien lifted.

Asked on September 17, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The validity of a lien is determined by state law. In most juristictions, A LIEN EXPIRES AFTER A SET STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS.   I don't know the laws of your state byt perhaps there is a local bar assosciation which offers low cost or free referrals so you can talk to legal counsel and get some specific answers appropriate for your state.

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The validity of a lien is determined by state law. In most juristictions, A LIEN EXPIRES AFTER A SET STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS.   I don't know the laws of your state byt perhaps there is a local bar assosciation which offers low cost or free referrals so you can talk to legal counsel and get some specific answers appropriate for your state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption