What to do about a landlord who did not use their best efforts to re-rent an apartment that we had to vacate early?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a landlord who did not use their best efforts to re-rent an apartment that we had to vacate early?

I filed Ch 7 bankruptcy 6 months ago. About 7 months ago, my job transferred out of state and our move date was a month later. We informed our landlord of the of our moving in 4 months prior. We were not allowed to sublease. Our lease was for 24 months and we had fulfilled18 months (and had never been late on a payment). The caretaker listed the rental on craigslist only. We offered repeatedly to help with listing. Offers were refused. We kept documentation of her listing. It would be more than 2 weeks at times before the unit was relisted. Also, 2 notifications of bankruptcy were returned by mail from our landlord. State tenant law states a good faith effort must be shown to rerent the property. He’s now trying to collect $3k from us. Do we have a case?

Asked on May 12, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Washington

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Hello. In Minnesota, the law is not stated as you describe for your home state. I urge you to seek private attorney counsel, for specific advice as to asserting your interests. 

Some attorneys, myself included, will confer for free, at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys, myself included, will provide a reduced fee for need. All the best 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption