If I filed bankruptcy, had my creditors meeting, then had an accident for which I might have a personal injury settlement, will the bankruptcy court take it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I filed bankruptcy, had my creditors meeting, then had an accident for which I might have a personal injury settlement, will the bankruptcy court take it?

Asked on November 19, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Arizona

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The accident is post-petiton and therefore not property of the bankruptcy estate.  The settlement is still speculative and just to be safe, I would advise holding off on any settlement or proceedings until you receive your discharge.  That having been said, the proceeds will be yours.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption