What to do if I filed bankruptcy which included my investment property and now the city wants the taxes on the property and are taking me to court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I filed bankruptcy which included my investment property and now the city wants the taxes on the property and are taking me to court?

Asked on January 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In a bankruptcy filing and subsequent discharge, you need to be aware that under the United State's bankruptcy laws, property taxes owed the county are not discharged. Meaning, you still owe the property taxes on the investment property that you presumably still own and control.

If that is true, you need to work out an arrangement where you end up paying off your property taxes or you could very well lose the property at a tax sale. Assuming you no longer own the investment property, you should not be responsible personally for the unpaid property taxes in that the taxes owed affix to the the real property typically.

I suggest that you consult with your former bankruptcy attorney about your current issue with the city for back taxes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption