What are my rights if I filed bankruptcy but a creditor who was named in the case garnished my wages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I filed bankruptcy but a creditor who was named in the case garnished my wages?

I sent the levy officer, my employer and creditor a copy of my dicharge in a timely manner. I need to know why did my job disregard this information and go ahead with the garnishment?

Asked on November 17, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If your employer was unaware of your bankruptcy and the creditor received the judgment before you filed for bankruptcy, then the bankruptcy did nothing legally to stop it. Automatic stays are negated when an existing litigation and judgment exists. However, if this was not the case here, then the creditor and employer violated bankruptcy laws and should be sued. Talk to your bankruptcy attorney and have him or her deal with the bankruptcy court and trustee on this matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption