Since my mortgage was not re-affirmed during my bankruptcy, if I chose to walk away from the mortgage now what would happen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Since my mortgage was not re-affirmed during my bankruptcy, if I chose to walk away from the mortgage now what would happen?

Will it show on a credit report? I filed bankruptcy 7 years ago; it has since been discharged. I did not sign the reaffirmation papers on the mortgage.

Asked on October 8, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since you filed for Chapter 7 bankruptcy more than seven (7) years ago where your existing mortgage on the home that you had purchased and were living in then and presumably now was not re-affirmed where you now wish to let your home fall into foreclosure, then the end result will most likely be as following since I have not seen the bankruptcy orders concerning your proceeding:

1. you will have no recourse if you lose the home you live in through a foreclosure;

2. the foreclosure will appear on your credit report most likely via certain credit reporting agencies.

To confirm the above, I suggest that you consult with your presumed former bankrupty attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption