I filed and was approved for short term disability however i was layed off before the long term disability was approved.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I filed and was approved for short term disability however i was layed off before the long term disability was approved.

I was offered a serverance package but I must sign a letter waiving all my rights to take action against the company. Should I sign this letter?

Asked on May 15, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Don't sign the letter before you consult with a lawyer experienced in employment law.

You need to understand what rights you may be signing away, if that is a good option for you, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption