What to do about a motion to enforce child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a motion to enforce child support?

I filed a motion to enforce litigants rights in order to get my ex to pay his portion of of our daughte’rs college expenses, which is dictated as proportionate to income in our divorce decree. His attorney filed a cross motion which included addtional requests from my ex including changing custody of our son, tax deductions etc. I thought a cross motion could only answer the original motion and not ask for additional changes? Our decree also dictates that any changes to our decree musr be mediated before we go to court. My ex is disabled.

Asked on October 25, 2012 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that if you do not have a family law attorney assisting you in the matter that you have written that you consult with one. Such will assist you in dealing with the motion by you and the cross motion by the "ex".

The cross motion is allowable in that such puts additional issues on calendar for the court on the same day, time and department pertaining to the same case which allows for efficiency in the court system.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption