If I filed a motion to dismiss in a civil lawsuit and the court has not ruled on it within 120 days, what form do I file with the court to have the case dismissed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I filed a motion to dismiss in a civil lawsuit and the court has not ruled on it within 120 days, what form do I file with the court to have the case dismissed?

Asked on March 8, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, North Dakota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your filed motion to dismiss a civil lawsuit has been taken under submission for more than 120 days but there has been no ruling upon it, there are no forms for you to file. You simply have to wait it out. For you to file some motion to compel the judge to make a decision sooner than the judge is ready to do so in my opinion will do more harm than good.

I suggest that you simply wait out the process.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption