Since I filed a labor board claim against my ex-boss for wages owed but he just filed Chapter 7, if I appear in court and plead my case do I have a chance of getting what is owed to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Since I filed a labor board claim against my ex-boss for wages owed but he just filed Chapter 7, if I appear in court and plead my case do I have a chance of getting what is owed to me?

I was told by the labor board that my claim is now void because of his actions.

Asked on March 12, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What you need to do is to contact the bankruptcy court in which he filed and file a Proof of Claim as a creditor in the matter.  He may have listed the claim you have on his schedule as a debt he wishes discharged.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption