If I filed a fiance visa but got divorce in the Dominican Republic years ago, will immigration just ask me for the divorce decree?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I filed a fiance visa but got divorce in the Dominican Republic years ago, will immigration just ask me for the divorce decree?

Or will it also ask for the pronouncement as they called there?

Asked on March 27, 2013 under Immigration Law, Maryland

Answers:

Byron Mobley / The Law Office of Byron Mobley

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

 

The Immigration service will want to see the official document, be it a divorce decree or pronouncement,  that ended your marriage as proof that you are legally eligible to remarry.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption