If Ifiled a complaint against mydoctor and now wants me to write letter denying the complaint, what shouldI do if he is trying to bribe me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Ifiled a complaint against mydoctor and now wants me to write letter denying the complaint, what shouldI do if he is trying to bribe me?

I filed a complaint with my state’s medical board regarding unprofessional behavior during an office visit. Now the doctor will not stop calling my cell phone trying to get me to agree to sign papers saying it was just a misunderstanding. In return for me signing the papers the doctor claims he can waive all my fees and prescribe pain medication if I would like him to. He also tried to bribe me by offering my church a $500 donation. I do not know how to handle this situation or what steps I need to take next.

Asked on September 7, 2010 under Malpractice Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It would be advisable to report this additional unethical conduct to the state medical licensing board where you had already filed your previous complaint.  The state licensing board can impose disciplinary penalties against the doctor regarding his license to practice medicine.

In addition to reporting the unethical conduct to the state licensing board, you might want to press criminal charges against the doctor with the district attorney's office regarding the attempted bribery.  The district attorney's office may or may not decide to proceed with criminal prosecution as there may not be sufficient evidence for a conviction.  In a criminal case, a conviction requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption