What to do if I filed a chapter 7 bankruptcy 3 months ago, however one of my creditors who I listed in my case is still harassing me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I filed a chapter 7 bankruptcy 3 months ago, however one of my creditors who I listed in my case is still harassing me?

The company is calling my job and my home. I filed without an attorney and my case is scheduled to be discharged next month.

Asked on January 16, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you send a letter to the creditor who is harassing you advising its representative that such contact is in violation of the bankruptcy stay as to you. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need. If the harassment continues, consult with a consumer law attorney as to a possible unfair debt collection claim against this creditor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption