What are my rights if I fell outside of my work during a fire alarm evacuation because the sidewalk was slick due to snow?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I fell outside of my work during a fire alarm evacuation because the sidewalk was slick due to snow?

The snow was falling at the time. I had a total hip replacement almost7 months ago and have been back to work for the last 5 months. My bosses know about my instability in walking (from a doctor’s note that I gave them) but failed to tell me what to do in case of emergency. Should I get a personal injury lawyer to help me handle this or is this not a case to contact a lawyer about?

Asked on March 8, 2014 under Personal Injury, Colorado

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It would be difficult to prove that your bosses had some sort of duty to tell you "what to do in case of emergency."  What could they have told you?  Not to go out in the snow?  What if it had been a real fire?  It would be difficult to prove that anyone in this situation was negligent.  However, since you were injured at work you should have a worker's compensation claim.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption