What to do if I fell on an unshoveled sidewalk leading into a business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I fell on an unshoveled sidewalk leading into a business?

It was around 9:30 in the morning. Underneath the snow was a sheet of ice. nothing had been done to thaw the ice either.

Asked on March 27, 2013 under Personal Injury, Iowa

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends if the unshoveled sidewalk was public or private property and your state laws on whether a business must ensure it either warns customers of inherent dangers or remove it. Here is the problem, if you didn't know, the business probably didn't either and snow is an act of nature (not manmade like a manhole without a manhole covering).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption