I fell on an escalator at a train station, would they be responsible for my medical bills and lost wages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I fell on an escalator at a train station, would they be responsible for my medical bills and lost wages?

We were being rushed to get to the train and when I got on the escalator only 2 of the wheels of my suitcase was on the step and it through me off balance and I fell backwards on to the step.They stopped the escalator and helped me down the steps and rushed me to the train. They never asked if I was alright or if I needed to medical help. All they kept saying was hurry up and get to the train. When we got to our destination I could hardly walk. My lower back hurt. I went to my family doctor the next day and they said I had multiple contusions and I was not allowed to work for a week.

Asked on June 26, 2012 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Andrew Goldberg

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

To collect money for your lower back injury and pain and suffering, you need to prove negligence against the owner of the escalator. In other words, you must prove that you were injured because the owner did somethin wrong. That does not appear to be the case here. Concerning outstanding medical bills, you can ask the landowner or the escalator owner in they are insured and if their insurance policy has medical-pay coverage. Medical-pay coverage is not based on negligence or wrongdoing. It is payable simply because an accident took place and the accident  took place on the insred's property ( the escalator ).Ask the escalator or landowner to report your accident to its insurer. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption