What to do if I fell on a public bus and ended uphurting my wrist?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I fell on a public bus and ended uphurting my wrist?

It tore my ligament in my wrist (it’s widened) and a bone around my elbow is inflammed. My chiropractor sent me to an orthopedic doctor who he told me that I may end up with arthritis, may have to get cortizone shots or have to get surgery later down the line. Mind you, I was 2-3 months pregnant. It still hurts on off; it’s aggravating sometimes because I can’t type for a long or do certain stuff with right (and I’m right handed). How much do you think I would get on this case?

Asked on December 24, 2012 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether you can recover anything at all depends on how and why you fell.  If the driver was negligent, you may be able to recover the cost of your medical care and damages for pain and suffering.  If the injury has impaired your ability to work, you may be able to recover damages for that as well.  I suggest you call a personal injury lawyer in your area about this.  They do not charge for consultations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption