If I fell in a resturant parking lot 8 months ago and broke my wrist, can I still make a clain for the resturant to heip pay the bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I fell in a resturant parking lot 8 months ago and broke my wrist, can I still make a clain for the resturant to heip pay the bills?

When I fall and broke my wrist my friend who was with me said I couldn’t because it was just a accident. But now I need heip. Can I make a claim at the resturant?

Asked on October 26, 2011 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you fell in a restaurant's parking lot eight (8) months ago, did you file a report with the restaurant regarding the incident? Is there reference as to how you broke your wrist in your medical records? Do you have any witnesses regarding how the accident happened? Do you have photographs of what caused you to fall in the parking lot?

You can make a claim for your injury with the restaurant. However, I recommend that you retain a personal injury attorney to assist you. You also need to be aware that there may be a statute of limitations issue coming up where Georgia may require a personal injury claim such as yours to be filed within one (1) year of the accident.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption