Can I sue if I fell in a bar due to wet floors and there were no signs posted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue if I fell in a bar due to wet floors and there were no signs posted?

I hurt my knee badly but didn’t say anything that night or yesterday but do have witnesses. Is there anything I can do monetarily?

Asked on May 31, 2015 under Personal Injury, Iowa

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

To sue for a personal injury there must be a harm�that was suffered due to the negligence (or intention act) of another. In your case, you badly hurt your knee, so there was an injury. Additionally, no sign was posted warning that the floor was wet. If this condition was known to the management (e.g. they had just washed the floor and knew it had not yet dried), and there were no signs posted advising patrons of this condition, then there was negligence on the bar's�part. Accordingly, it appears that you may have a case. At this point, you should consult directly with a personal injury attorney; a consultation of this type should be free.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption