I fell during a rehearsal on high school property due to the orchestra pit not being secured to the stage, am I entitled to damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I fell during a rehearsal on high school property due to the orchestra pit not being secured to the stage, am I entitled to damages?

During dance rehearsal for a local theatre at a local high school I fell and tore a ligament in my knee. There is a detachable orchestra pit that was not secured to the stage and during a turn it separated, causing me to lose my balance and tear a ligament in my knee. I was in an immobilizer for 2 weeks, missed work and had medical bills. A month later I saw the doctor for a check up because I did not see improvement. Am I entitled to damages?

Asked on February 24, 2012 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption