What to do if I fell down the stairs at work 2 years ago and crushed my shoulder?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I fell down the stairs at work 2 years ago and crushed my shoulder?

After 2 surgeries, I was able to return to work last year part-time. My employer only paid me a partial bonus because I was onlyworking part time. Is that legal to not pay me what my bonus usually was?

Asked on March 3, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country a bonus is deemed literally a gift and is not earned pay. Based upon what you have written about, you have no legal basis to make a claim for additional unpaid bonus money from your employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption