What to do if I fell down a flight of stairs in the building where my apartment is located after slipping on debris and salt on the stairs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I fell down a flight of stairs in the building where my apartment is located after slipping on debris and salt on the stairs?

insurance. After 10 days of experiencing back and hip pain I saw a physician at a local walk in clinic and was told I was experiencing back spasms and was put on medication. However, after another 7 days, the pain had not subsided so I returned to the same physician and was diagnosed with sacroiliitis. The physician prescribed pain medication and is requiring me to attend physical therapy 3 times per week. Can I hold my apartment complex/owner liable for the cost and fees associated with this fall?

Asked on March 4, 2013 under Personal Injury, Michigan

Answers:

Richard Sachs / Berman, Kean & Riguera, P.A.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This response only applies to the laws of the State of Florida. Generally speaking, most insurance policies that cover real property include a provision for medpay coverage.  Basically, medpay will pay for certain medical bills, up to the amount of the medpay coverage amount, regardless of who is at fault.  Depending on the facts, you may have a claim against the owner of your apartment building as well.  Without having all of the facts, it is impossible to provide a full and definitive answer. Again, my response only applies to the state court system for the State of Florida. Federal lawsuits (including those in Florida) and lawsuits in other states have different rules. So there is no misunderstanding, I do not represent you and no attorney-client relationship has been established by this message exchange. Moreover, anything you discuss on this website will not be protected from disclosure to another party. Good luck, and I hope this helps. Feel free to call me, without charge, if you would like to discuss this further. My number is (954) 735-0000 x 1. -- Richard Sachs


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption