What to do if I fell at a local store due to some liquid on the floor and injured myself?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I fell at a local store due to some liquid on the floor and injured myself?

I am still in pain on my right hip and upper neck area. I have not heard a word from the store and my accident was a week ago.

Asked on March 14, 2013 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You filed an incident report at the store, correct?  Did you leave via ambulance or on your own (or with the help of a friend)?  You need to seek medical attention as soon as you can.  That is primary.  I would also speak with an attorney in your area and not wait to hear from the store.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption