If Ifell at a gas station, is it responsible for paying my medical bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Ifell at a gas station, is it responsible for paying my medical bills?

I have no health insurance and I need to go to the ER.

Asked on February 20, 2011 under Personal Injury, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The mere fact that one person is injured on property owned by another person or business does not automatically make the property owner liable, or responsible, for that person's injuries and the costs arising from them. Liability depends on fault; that is, the property owner must have done something wrong, which generally means being unreasonably careless. For example, if there was ice in front of the doorway to the store/cash register part, and the ice had been there long enough that the gas station would have been aware of it and had a chance to remove it, and that is why you fell, they may be liable for your injuries. But if you simply tripped and fell without the station doing anything wrong, they would not be.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption