What to do if I fell at a gas station and hit my face on a cement pole due to icy condition by the gas pumps?

UPDATED: Dec 26, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 26, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I fell at a gas station and hit my face on a cement pole due to icy condition by the gas pumps?

The ambulance came but I did not go to the hospital. However, I am having major pain and blurr vision. Is the gas station still liable to pay for me to go be checked out?

Asked on December 26, 2012 under Personal Injury, Michigan


Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Whether the gas station is liable depends on the law of your state.  The gas station has a duty to keep its premises in good repair and safe.  On the other hand, you have a duty to be careful in the face of obvious hazards.  The questions would be -- how obvious was the ice?  Could/should you have avoided a fall?  Should the station have taken steps to remove or prevent the ice?

I suggest you call some personal injury lawyers in your area.  Consultations are free and they can let you know more about the specific rules of your state.  If you turn out to have serious injuries, this may be worthwhile to pursue.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption