What to do if I feel that I was fired from work for unjust reasons?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I feel that I was fired from work for unjust reasons?

I worked at a store where money went missing and I was fired because of it. However, there is no proof on camera nor did my manager allow me to watch video footage of the night that it went missing. Company policy states that in matters like these, we, as employees are to receive verbal counseling, a write up, and/or suspension from work without pay. I received none of these before I was terminated. What should I do?

Asked on September 25, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you believe that you were terminated for "unjust" reasaons from work your recourse is to consult with a labor law attorney and/or a representative with your local department of labor to see what your legal recourse if any is with respect to your former employer.

In the interim, you should make an unemployment claim for benefits since you are now unemployed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption