I feel that my disability claim was settled on the basis of an initial misdiagnosis of my condition, can I be compensated from initial claim(s)?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I feel that my disability claim was settled on the basis of an initial misdiagnosis of my condition, can I be compensated from initial claim(s)?

Do I have any legal recourse to reopen a settled disability claim due to incorrect/misdiagnosed medical information on my original disability claim? I filed multiple claims before seeking legal representation. I feel I should be compensated fully for each claim due to misdiagnosis or malpractice. My condition deteriorated due to initial diagnosis. I was receiving no treatment which is a direct result of my first diagnosis. As a result I am now considered legally blind with no central vision in the left eye and now receiving glaucoma treatments and medication.

Asked on July 18, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you are able to re-open a settlement that you had based upon you believe that the settlement was based upon misdiagnosis of your condition depends upon what the settlement agreement states. Most likely the answer is "no" because the purpose of a settlement is to buy peace of mind for the parties that are subject to the agreement.

I suggest that you have a contract attorney go over the settlement agreement that you signed with you. You may have a basis for a malpractice action against the person who made the misdiagnosis.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption