What can I do if I feel like I have been bullied and harassed by my manager?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I feel like I have been bullied and harassed by my manager?

I started my job a year ago and I never got full training into my role and just got

Asked on December 21, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I'm afraid that without protection against these working conditions under the terms of a union agreement or emloyment contract, you have no recourse here. In an "at will" employment relationship ,a company can set the conircumstances of work much as it sees fit (absent some form of actionable discrimination). Accordingly, you will either have to put up with this situation, complain but risk termination or quit. As for your employer's rights, they can terminate your employment at any time for any reason, with or without notice.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I'm afraid that without protection against these working conditions under the terms of a union agreement or emloyment contract, you have no recourse here. In an "at will" employment relationship ,a company can set the conircumstances of work much as it sees fit (absent some form of actionable discrimination). Accordingly, you will either have to put up with this situation, complain but risk termination or quit. As for your employer's rights, they can terminate your employment at any time for any reason, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption