What to do if I feel likeI am being mistreated and disrespected at my work because of my race?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I feel likeI am being mistreated and disrespected at my work because of my race?

I work in a fast food restaurant. My title is shift manager. I am the only one that has not completed the training program for this title. I am disrespected at work. Treated differently. For example, if I have an emergency that I cannot make it to work and I call in, I’m punished the following week by not being put on the schedule. If my co-worker does this she is excused. Also, money has been stolen and when the asst. manager admitted to it she was not punished. I had a small cash shortage and my job was threatened. I feel that I am being discriminated against because of my race.

Asked on December 30, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country as well as federal law, a person cannot be disciminated in the work environment based upon race, gender, sexual orientation, gender and the like.

If you have been subjected to treatment different that others at work by your employer based upon your race, you should consult with a labor attorney about the situaiton and possibly speak with a representative with your local labor department as to the seemingly discriminatory treatment you are receiving at work compared to other employees that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption