CanI be evicted in retaliation for making complaints?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI be evicted in retaliation for making complaints?

I feel as though I am being harassed by my apartment complex. I sent in 2 complaints to the property owners the latest was on 10-8-10 and when I got home a notice was put on my door saying they would not be renewing my lease. I went to talk to the manager and asked her why and she said it was the complaints. I said what complaints are you talking about; she left to go look for my file. Then said it was because I have been late. I was late before and they renewed my lease. I feel like it was because I complained to the owners.

Asked on October 10, 2010 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What you are thinking of here is "retaliatory eviction". Under NC law when a tenant seeks to enforce their rights, a landlord may not seek to evict a tenant for filing certain complaints, etc., as these activities are protected under the law.  However, here you are not being evicted. You are simply not having your lease renewed.  Additionally, by your own admission you have been late with rent. While the landlord let this go previously there is  no requirement that they repeatedly do so. I'm afraid that based on the facts that you have presented, you have no legal recourse here against your landlord.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption