I feel I was wrongfully terminated. Do I have any rights based on my situation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I feel I was wrongfully terminated. Do I have any rights based on my situation?

I received a review three week earlier and it stated that I was doing a good job. I found some things going on that were questionable in being illegal. I brought it to there attention on friday and was terminated on Friday. He stated the reason was for work performance.

Asked on June 12, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You may have a case here.  I don't practice in your state, but my research suggests that Indiana does have a "Whistle Blower" law, although it's not considered one of the stronger ones compared to other states.

The "work performance" excuse won't do much good for your employer, I'd think, if you have a copy of that review.

The only way to get reliable advice about this is to have a lawyer in your area review all the facts.  I'd do it as soon as possible.  One place you can look for a qualified attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption