If I was unjustly demoted from my job, do I have any rights to dispute?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was unjustly demoted from my job, do I have any rights to dispute?

Asked on August 5, 2011 Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I was previously a manager of a fast-food chain for the past 3 years. I had never been reprimanded for any reason. Never written up, nor have I ever been demerited in any way. I show up to work on time, usually early. Stay as late as needed. About a week ago, the franchise owner asked to speak to me. He then told me I was being demoted from manager to new hire status; I was transferred to another store and not permitted back even as a customer. No papers were drawn up or signed and his reasons were fairly weak. Such as not having my cell phone on my day off.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption