What to do if I feelI was discriminated against based on the fact thatI am a single mother?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I feelI was discriminated against based on the fact thatI am a single mother?

Took a job that was restructured completely so they could hire me. First day was spent reviewing policies and procedures and idle chat, very intimate, just the 2 new hire (myself included) and the lady who owns the company. I spoke about being a single mom and what a Godsend this job was, as the pay was excellent and could afford my children and I some breathing room. The next day I was called into the office and told that the job wouldn’t work for me. When I questioned why, she said I just wasn’t at a point where I could handle the responsibility.

Asked on August 4, 2011 Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Discriminating against women in employment is illegal in all states; in some states, discriminating on the basis of family status is specifically illegal, too. Therefore, assuming you did not say or do anything which would legitimately cause the employer to believe you could not do the job (e.g. you did not indicate that you had to leave every day at 2 to get your children from school, when they need you to work longer), then from what you write, you may have suffered illegal discrimination. It would be worthwhile to consult with an employment law attorney in your state to consider the situation and whether have a claim (and how strong it might be, and what it might be worth; etc.) in more detail.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption