What to do if I feel that I am being harassed, singled out and discriminated against because of absences due to illness and surgery?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I feel that I am being harassed, singled out and discriminated against because of absences due to illness and surgery?

I have documentation showing negative employee reviews based on absences from work due to medical leave. I also have documentation showing that I am being required to follow different rules and standards than my coworkers, among other things. HR continues to question my FMLA certification asking for more and more details. I feel that my employers are looking for a loophole to fire me. What can I do?

Asked on October 16, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you first consult with your human resources department about your perception that you are being disciminated against and document the meeting. Afterwards, consult with a labor law attorney about your matter as well as a representative with your local department of labor. By doing such you have at least established a record in the event you are terminate to show a perception of discrimination due to health reasons.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption