What are my rights if I feel completed discriminated against at my job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I feel completed discriminated against at my job?

I am a salaried employee and considered a manager. I am not given the perks of the job like every other employee. For months I was not given an hour lunch break. Finally for the last month, I have been unless the person who covers me is not in the office, then I don’t get lunch. I also don’t get lunch if it is a pay day. I am also asked to make up the hours if I have to leave early or come in late because of an appointment. All the other employees leave early for appointments, to catch flights, take someone to the airport but never have they been asked to make up hours. They work the same 8:00-5:00 shift that I do. I feel really uncomfortable at work.

Asked on March 10, 2014 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The issue is *why* are you not given the same perks as others. If it's because you are being discriminated against because of a protected category or characteristic, then you may have an employment discrimination claim. The main categories are race, religion, sex, disability, and age over 40.

On the other hand, if you're not being discriminated against due to a specifically protected category or characteristic, it is most likely legal to treat you worse or differently; employers are not required to treat all employees the same or fairly. So, for example, your supervisor(s) could simply not like you as a person, and that's legal.

If  you think that you may be discriminated against for a protected reason, speak with an employment law attorney to explore your options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption