What to do if I failed to file a response to a complaint and I also failed to answer admissions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I failed to file a response to a complaint and I also failed to answer admissions?

No default judgment was entered against me and trial has been set. I would like to file an answer and withdraw the admission “entered as admitted”. I would like to file a motion for leave to answer the complaint, a motion to withdraw deemed admissions and a cross complaint. Should I file all of these at the same time or should I file one at a time?

Asked on April 2, 2013 under Business Law, California

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You don't need a motion for leave to answer. In California, if no default has been entered (default must be entered before a 'default judgment' can be issued), you can simply file your answer.

When you failed to respond to the complaint, the allegations in the complaint were deemed admitted. By filing an answer that denies the allegations of the complaint, you will also withdraw those deemed admissions.  You do not need a separate motion to withdraw deemed admissions.

You should file the cross-complaint at the same time as the answer. If you do it later, you will need a motion for leave to file the cross-complaint.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption