What can I do if I evicted my boyfriend months ago and finally broke up over several weeks ago and I have repeatedly asked him to get his dog but he is not taking me seriously?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I evicted my boyfriend months ago and finally broke up over several weeks ago and I have repeatedly asked him to get his dog but he is not taking me seriously?

I gave him an official deadline but he refuses to come get her but says it is illegal for me to rehome her as it is not my dog and he can take me to court. Is this true?

Asked on July 29, 2014 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You are under no obligation to take care or keep his dog for him. Send me a letter, sent some way you can prove delivery (e.g. fed ex with tracking or certified mail with delivery confirmation) informing him that he has some reasonable amount of time (e.g. 14 or so days) to pick up the dog, and if not, you will bring the dog to a certain animal shelter. Then if he doesn't take the dog to that shelter and provide the shelter with your ex-boyfriend's contact information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption