hat to do if I evicted a tenant for not paying rent so she filed bankruptcy and the meeting of creditors is being held while I am on vacation out of the country?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

hat to do if I evicted a tenant for not paying rent so she filed bankruptcy and the meeting of creditors is being held while I am on vacation out of the country?

I need to know if I have any options so that her debt to me does not get dropped due to me not being able to show up. I would like to have my father go in my place as he is also a landlord but I don’t know if that is an option.

Asked on December 31, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Delaware

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Your attendance at the meeting of creditors will have no bearing upon the collectability of the debt, which, frankly, is doubtful.

If the tenant has vacated, and the debt is for past due rent, you are likely to be discharged by the bankruptcy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption