What are my rights in a rent to own purchase?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights in a rent to own purchase?

I entered into a rent to own agreement 3 years ago. About 2 months ago the landlord said she was ready to sell the house. She had in her head that tomorrow is the closing date when in all reality my mortgage company hasn’t set a closing date. She has threatened to serve me with a 30 day eviction notice tomorrow if we do not close tomorrow. Is that legal? What are my rights? I have to wait on the mortgage company I can’t do anything else as far as I know. She sent a contract to me that she had signed but I never have signed it. What are my rights here?

Asked on April 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Please, please, please seek legal help here as soon as you can.  Your rights are governed by your rent to own agreement.  That is what I am assuming you submitted to the mortgage company to show your right to purchase if you did not sign the contract you spoke of here.  How the 30 day notice will fit in to all of this is unclear since the agreement governs but if you have continued to pay your rent and are current and the agreement you do have can be seen as a valid lease then you are clear.  But it all hinges on the agreement.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption