If I entered into a contract with a couple to decorate their wedding but they did not pay as agreed, am I still required by law to uphold my part of the contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I entered into a contract with a couple to decorate their wedding but they did not pay as agreed, am I still required by law to uphold my part of the contract?

They were suppose to pay the balance in full 14 days prior to the event, however they did not.

Asked on June 16, 2015 under Business Law, Mississippi

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Failure to pay is a material breach of the contract because payment is an essential term of a contract.

When there is a material breach of the contract, you can sue immediately for breach of contract without tendering your performance (decorating the wedding as per the contract terms).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption