If I entered America 5 years ago before a passport was needed and got married later that year, what is my status and can I still apply for a green card?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I entered America 5 years ago before a passport was needed and got married later that year, what is my status and can I still apply for a green card?

Asked on October 8, 2013 under Immigration Law, Illinois

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

A passport would have ALWAYS been needed for a valid entry to the US.  If you have proof of a LAWFUL entry to the US, even if it was 25 years ago, you are eligible to adjust status to permanent residence on the basis of a valid marriage to a US citizen.  however, if you did not enter lawfully or cannot prove that you did, then it is not going to be possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption